One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our site or when you send us information or communications.

“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data.

“Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data.

Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below –

Contact Information (for example an email address)
You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our services, sending an email communication or through contact with our team in the studio. If you, as a visitor to One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited, elect to make an enquiry through our website we will normally collect your first and last name and email address.

Usage information
We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

  1. How will we use the information we collect?

One Curious Dream uses your Personal Data to provide our services to you and your wedding. Such services include the preparations leading up to and including your wedding and the communications that these preparations require.  Generally, the communication will be via email, phone or direct contact.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of our customers so that we may look at trends and behaviours and this in turn helps us to plan and prepare for the future of the business.

  1. Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?

We will only share your Personal Data with third party suppliers, once we have been formally engaged as your wedding planner. Your personal data will only be shared with relevant parties in order to progress the plans for your wedding.  These suppliers may be a florist, videographer, hire company, hmua and so on.  These third parties are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited and to guarantee that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data whilst it is in their care.   When you appoint One Curious Dream consent to plan and/or design a wedding on your behalf we will require you to express your consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with our contractors and the desired third parties.  We do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

If you send a testimonial or comment to us, or post it on another platform or site, we may post it on to our site or use it in our advertising and social media materials. We will attribute your testimonial to you by posting your name next to your comment on our site or advertising materials, if provided.

  1. Keeping your data up to date, changing your mind and opting out

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current contact details. We will consider it your responsibility to keep your Personal Data up to date so that we do not send any communications via emails or postal address that are not valid or are for any reason not capable of delivering to you.

Should you decide to stop receiving further communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by informing us in writing.

If you are contacting us by email please be sure to include your full name and address in your opt-out request in order to allow us to process your request for any changes to your preferences.

  1. Social media, social commerce and other third parties

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook and Instagram and we may use application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter, Pinterest and Youtube. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites.  We may provide access to our Sites by third parties, venue-related suppliers and business partners so we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.  We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed.  Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you.

  1. Where is your information processed and Personal Data stored?

One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Even though One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited has taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.

Our business can be accessed globally via our website, email address and modern day technology so your Personal Data may be processed both in and outside of your own country. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not give us your personal details.

  1. Access to your Personal Data

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We are also legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

  1. Services One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited May Use

One Curious Dream Planning & Styling Limited often uses Google Analytics, Statcounter and Mouseflow to track how you are using our website and to look at your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective one month / 30 days following our posting of the notice of the changes on our sites.

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services.

The information provided by you to us during your use of the services, or otherwise when using the website will be held by us on our servers and computers and used by us to review, develop and improve the website and on-line services and to enable us to provide you with relevant information as requested by you and also information concerning our marketing programmes.

We may inform you from time to time about new features and services which we believe may be of interest to you. Should you not wish to receive such information from us you may do so by indicating on the enquiry reply form, opting out of our mailing list or updating your preferences.

We will not sell your personal information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, the information and data provided by you may be transferred outside the country where it is submitted to us. If you are submitting such information or data from a country within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) it is possible that it will be transferred outside the EEA.

We will not hold such information or data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

The website may include hyperlinks to other websites. Your use of such hyperlinks is subject to this policy statement. If you use the hyperlinks then you will be leaving the website. Your access and use of other websites will not be governed by this policy statement and it is your responsibility to check the other websites and the privacy policies that may govern those sites to ascertain how your information and data will be treated if you access and use them.

You have the right to request access to and/or the correction or deletion of any personal information about you held by us.

If you have any questions concerning this Data Protection and Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@onecuriousdream.com

By accepting this policy statement you consent to the use (including processing and storage), transfer and disclosure of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this policy statement.